Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Import Ireland: Buyer's Guide 


Japanese generations, engines, grades, AWD systems, costs and ownership guide

From the original Evolution and early RS competition cars to the Tommi Mäkinen Edition, Evo IX MR and Final Edition, explore the Japanese Lancer Evolution range in detail.

The Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution is one of those cars where the generation number matters enormously. An Evo III, Evo VI Tommi Mäkinen Edition, Evo IX MR and Evo X may all share the same name, but they represent very different stages of Mitsubishi's engineering, from the original 4G63-powered homologation formula to the later 4B11, S-AWC and SST era.

Across the Japanese Evolution I to Evolution X range, Mitsubishi changed far more than styling. Engine tuning, turbocharging, transmission choices, Active Yaw Control, ACD, Super AYC, suspension design, body structure and even the basic platform evolved repeatedly. The difference between GSR, RS, MR and special editions can also be significant, particularly on cars that were built with competition or enthusiast use in mind.


The earlier cars are lighter, simpler and closer to the original rally-homologation idea. The Evo IV, V and VI introduced some of the technologies that made the model famous, including Active Yaw Control and increasingly sophisticated chassis development. The VII, VIII and IX generations pushed the 4G63 platform further again, while the Evolution X effectively started a new chapter with the aluminium-block 4B11 turbo engine, a different chassis and Mitsubishi's more integrated S-AWC system.

The grade matters just as much as the generation. A GSR was generally the more comprehensively equipped road car, while RS versions were typically lighter and more competition-focused.

 MR models introduced their own chassis and equipment developments, while cars such as the Tommi Mäkinen Edition and Final Edition sit in very specific parts of Evolution history and should be understood on their own terms rather than treated as ordinary trim packages. This guide focuses entirely on the Japanese-market Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution, covering the generations, Japanese grades, 4G63 and 4B11 engines, AWD systems, transmissions, special editions, ownership considerations and the details that matter when identifying an individual car.

The Evolution of the Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

From rally homologation special to one of Mitsubishi's most sophisticated performance cars.


When Mitsubishi introduced the first Lancer Evolution in 1992, it combined the turbocharged 4G63 2.0-litre engine and four-wheel-drive hardware developed through the Galant VR-4 programme with the smaller, lighter Lancer body. The objective was straightforward: create a more effective basis for Group A rallying. What followed was a sequence of road cars that changed unusually quickly because motorsport development was constantly feeding back into the production model.

The Evolution I, II and III established the basic formula. All used the 4G63 turbocharged four-cylinder and permanent four-wheel drive, but Mitsubishi continually altered cooling, aerodynamics, suspension geometry and engine output. By the Evo III, the styling had become noticeably more functional, with a larger rear wing, more aggressive front aerodynamics and further development of the turbocharged drivetrain. These first three cars are the most direct expression of the original homologation-era idea: relatively compact Lancers carrying serious performance hardware.

The Evolution IV marked the first major break in that story. Introduced on a new Lancer platform in 1996, it repositioned the 4G63 in the engine bay and introduced Active Yaw Control on the GSR. Instead of relying only on mechanical grip, Mitsubishi was beginning to use electronically controlled torque management to influence the way the car rotated through a corner.

That idea became increasingly important through the Evolution V and VI. Wider bodywork, larger tyres, stronger braking hardware, revised suspension geometry and continued aerodynamic development gave the cars a more purposeful stance than the earlier models. By the Evo VI, Mitsubishi had built a road car whose identity was inseparable from its rally programme.

The Tommi Mäkinen Edition pushed that connection further. Introduced in 2000 to celebrate Tommi Mäkinen's four consecutive World Rally Championship drivers' titles, it received its own suspension tuning, aerodynamic details, quicker steering response and changes intended to sharpen the car on tarmac. The optional red competition-style colour scheme became one of the most recognisable factory appearances in Evolution history.

The Evolution VII changed the proportions again. Moving to the larger CT9A platform made the car heavier and more spacious, but Mitsubishi countered that with more sophisticated drivetrain control. The introduction of the Active Centre Differential, working alongside AYC on relevant versions, meant the Evolution was no longer relying on one clever rear differential alone. The car was beginning to manage traction and yaw as a connected system. 

That development continued through the Evolution VIII and IX. The VIII refined the chassis and aerodynamics, while later MR versions introduced further suspension and weight-saving changes. The Evo IX then brought MIVEC variable valve timing to the 4G63, giving the long-serving engine a broader and more responsive delivery without abandoning the architecture that had powered every Evolution since 1992.

By this point, Mitsubishi had spent more than a decade developing essentially the same core concept: turbocharged 2.0-litre 4G63 power, four-wheel drive and increasingly sophisticated control of how torque reached the road.

The Evolution X broke that continuity. Launched in Japan in 2007, it replaced the iron-block 4G63 with the aluminium-block 4B11 2.0-litre turbo, moved to an entirely new platform and introduced a more integrated version of Mitsubishi's Super All Wheel Control philosophy. Depending on grade, buyers could also choose between a five-speed manual and the new six-speed Twin Clutch SST transmission.

The X was larger, heavier and electronically more complex than the cars that built the Evolution reputation, but it also demonstrated how far Mitsubishi had taken the idea. AYC, ACD, ABS and stability control were no longer separate technologies working alongside one another. They had become parts of a coordinated chassis-control system.

Production ultimately ended with the Evolution Final Edition in 2015, closing a lineage that had lasted more than two decades.

The Evolution story therefore falls naturally into four distinct phases:

Evolution I–III: the compact homologation-era cars that established the formula
Evolution IV–VI: the point where active chassis technology and rally development transformed it
Evolution VII–IX: increasingly sophisticated CT9A cars that took the 4G63 to its final factory form
Evolution X: a complete mechanical reset built around the 4B11 and S-AWC

What makes the Lancer Evolution unusual is that Mitsubishi never left the formula alone for very long. Power, aerodynamics, differentials, suspension, electronics and even the underlying platform kept changing.

The badge remained familiar.

The engineering underneath it rarely stood still.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution I–III

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution I–III (1992–1996) 


WHERE THE EVOLUTION FORMULA WAS CREATED IN REAL TIME

The first three Lancer Evolutions are easiest to understand when you remember why they existed.

Mitsubishi already had the turbocharged 4G63 and four-wheel-drive experience from the Galant VR-4, but rallying was moving toward smaller, lighter machinery. The solution was to put that proven drivetrain into the more compact Lancer body and develop it quickly enough to keep pace with competition.

The original Lancer Evolution appeared in 1992 using the CD9A chassis, a 1,997 cc intercooled turbocharged 4G63, permanent four-wheel drive and a five-speed manual gearbox. Output was 250 PS, with 31.5 kg-m of torque. The GSR weighed around 1,240 kg, while the stripped-back RS was approximately 1,170 kg.

That first car established the ingredients, but Mitsubishi did not leave them untouched for long.

The Evolution II, introduced for 1994, moved to the CE9A chassis and concentrated heavily on making better use of the power it already had. 

The wheelbase increased, suspension geometry was revised, tyre width grew to 205 mm, steering became quicker and the rear limited-slip differential specification changed. Power rose to 260 PS, while torque remained at 31.5 kg-m. GSR weight increased slightly to approximately 1,250 kg, with the RS at around 1,180 kg. 

Then came the Evolution III. Rather than simply adding another 10 PS, Mitsubishi attacked airflow. The front bumper gained much larger openings, cooling paths were improved, the rear wing became substantially more prominent and the turbo and exhaust system were revised. Compression ratio also increased. The result was 270 PS, still with 31.5 kg-m of torque, from the same 1,997 cc 4G63 architecture. 

That rapid progression is what makes the first three Evolutions so interesting.

In only a few years, Mitsubishi went from creating a relatively understated homologation special to producing the visually aggressive Evo III most enthusiasts immediately recognise today.


Import cost considerations: These cars now need to be treated individually. Originality, corrosion, previous rally or competition use, accident repairs, engine specification, transmission condition and whether important factory parts remain with the car can affect value far more than mileage alone. A genuine RS also needs to be assessed differently from a GSR because the two were built for different purposes.

Best For: Evolution enthusiasts interested in the lightest and most direct phase of the model's history, before Active Yaw Control, ACD and the later electronic drivetrain systems changed the way the car behaved.

Engine output:
Evolution I 4G63 turbo: 250 PS / 31.5 kg-m
Evolution II 4G63 turbo: 260 PS / 31.5 kg-m
Evolution III 4G63 turbo: 270 PS / 31.5 kg-m

Drive: Front-engine, permanent four-wheel drive throughout the Evo I, II and III range. These cars predate the Active Yaw Control and Active Centre Differential systems of later Evolutions, so their character comes from a more mechanical AWD arrangement rather than electronic torque-vectoring intervention. The Evolution II is especially important because Mitsubishi revised the suspension geometry, increased the wheelbase and fitted wider tyres to improve the way the car put its power down. The changes were aimed at traction and cornering effectiveness rather than simply chasing another headline power figure.

Engine: All three used Mitsubishi's 4G63, a 1,997 cc inline-four with DOHC, 16 valves, turbocharging and intercooling. The architecture remained familiar throughout, but Mitsubishi repeatedly altered boost, breathing, turbocharger specification, exhaust flow and calibration as the series developed. The Evolution III also moved to a higher 9.0:1 compression ratio as part of its engine revisions.

Transmission: A five-speed manual was the only transmission offered across these early Japanese Evolutions. There was no automatic alternative. That alone separates them from later parts of the Evolution story. Every Evo I, II and III left the factory with three pedals, but gearbox condition, clutch specification and final-drive originality still need checking today because many surviving cars have been modified or used competitively.

Notable Features: CD9A chassis for Evolution I; CE9A for Evolution II and III; 4G63 turbo power throughout; 250 to 270 PS development; permanent AWD; five-speed manual only; lightweight RS specifications; increasingly aggressive cooling and aerodynamic development; no AYC or ACD yet.

Body styles: Four-door, five-seat sports saloon only. Unlike many Japanese performance icons of the period, the early Evolution was never designed as a coupe. Its ordinary Lancer-derived four-door body was fundamental to the homologation concept.


Three cars, three stages of the same experiment 

The changes between Evo I, II and III make much more sense if you stop viewing them as ordinary annual updates.

The Evolution I is the foundation. It is the lightest-looking and most restrained of the three, and much of its appeal comes from how little visual drama there is relative to the hardware underneath. Mitsubishi essentially placed Galant VR-4-derived performance engineering into a smaller Lancer shell and created the blueprint.

The Evolution II is where chassis development becomes the main story. Power only increased by 10 PS, but Mitsubishi altered wheelbase, suspension geometry, steering response, tyre size and differential specification.  It was an attempt to make the whole car work more effectively, not simply to make the engine stronger. 

The Evolution III makes the engineering visible.

Its deeper front bumper, larger air openings and much larger rear wing were functional responses to cooling and aerodynamic requirements. The 4G63 reached 270 PS, turbo and exhaust revisions improved response, and the car acquired the appearance that would define the public image of the early Evo.

So although all three share the same basic formula, they do not feel like three trim levels of one car.

The first establishes the idea.
The second develops the chassis.
The third turns both performance and aerodynamics up another level.


Japanese Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution I–III grades 

The Japanese range was unusually straightforward compared with later Evolutions. Each version was essentially split between GSR and RS.


GSR was the better-equipped road specification. RS deliberately removed weight and convenience equipment because it was intended as the more competition-oriented starting point. That difference is central to understanding these early cars.


GSR Evolution

The original GSR Evolution combined the 250 PS 4G63, permanent AWD and five-speed manual transmission with a fuller road-car equipment specification. At approximately 1,240 kg, it was still very light by later Evolution standards, but it carried equipment omitted from the RS, including more substantial interior trim and convenience features.

Its significance today is simple: this is where the road-going Evolution lineage begins.


RS Evolution

RS Evolution was not simply a cheaper GSR. Mitsubishi stripped equipment from the car to create a lighter competition-oriented base. Weight fell to approximately 1,170 kg, around 70 kg below the GSR. Basic seating, simpler equipment and steel wheels were part of the philosophy, while the drivetrain retained the same 250 PS 4G63 and five-speed manual architecture. 

For an original surviving RS, missing luxury equipment is therefore not necessarily evidence that something has been removed later. Minimal specification was part of the point.


GSR Evolution II

GSR Evolution II kept the more road-oriented role but benefited from Mitsubishi's substantial chassis revisions. Power increased to 260 PS, wheelbase grew to 2,510 mm and the car received revised suspension geometry, wider 205/60 R15 tyres and changes to steering and differential specification. Vehicle weight was approximately 1,250 kg. 

This is why the Evo II should not be dismissed as an Evo I with another 10 PS. Much of the development happened underneath the body.


RS Evolution II 

RS Evolution II received the same fundamental 260 PS drivetrain and chassis development while retaining the stripped competition-oriented philosophy. At approximately 1,180 kg, it remained around 70 kg lighter than the corresponding GSR. Japanese specification confirms the same 1,997 cc turbocharged 4G63, permanent 4WD and five-speed manual transmission. 

For motorsport users at the time, that lower starting weight and simpler specification were precisely the attraction.


GSR Evolution III

GSR Evolution III is the most visually recognisable member of the first Evolution family. The 4G63 now produced 270 PS, while Mitsubishi revised the turbocharger compressor, exhaust flow and compression ratio. The front bodywork was redesigned to move more air through the cooling system, and the larger rear wing became one of the car's defining visual features.  At around 1,260 kg, it remained remarkably light considering the performance available.

For enthusiasts, this is also the first early Evo where the aggressive exterior appearance so closely reflects the engineering purpose underneath.


RS Evolution III

RS Evolution III took the Evo III's 270 PS 4G63, CE9A chassis and aerodynamic development and applied them to the lighter RS philosophy. Japanese specification lists the same turbocharged 1,997 cc engine and five-speed manual drivetrain as the GSR, while the RS remained the more competition-focused configuration.

That distinction matters today because a genuine RS should not necessarily be judged by the equipment standards of a GSR. Its reduced specification was intentional.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IV–VI

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IV–VI (August 1996–January 2001) 


THIS IS WHERE THE EVOLUTION STOPPED BEING MERELY FAST AND STARTED BECOMING TECHNICALLY CLEVER

The IV, V and VI are the generations where Mitsubishi's approach to the Lancer Evolution changed most visibly.

The Evolution IV, launched in August 1996, moved onto the new CN9A-based Lancer platform and brought a major mechanical reorganisation with it. The 4G63 remained, but Mitsubishi revised the engine with forged pistons, a high-speed cam profile and a twin-scroll turbocharger, raising output to the Japanese-market ceiling of 280 PS. More importantly, the GSR introduced Active Yaw Control, using an electronically controlled rear differential to influence yaw behaviour and cornering response. That single change pushed the Evo into a different technical era. 

The Evolution V then concentrated on widening the car's operating envelope. Mitsubishi increased front and rear track, moved to 225/45ZR17 tyres, fitted inverted front struts, added a front helical LSD to work alongside AYC, and introduced Brembo brakes on the GSR. Engine output remained officially at 280 PS, but maximum torque rose to 38.0 kg-m, helped by lighter pistons and revisions to the turbocharger. The wider arches, adjustable aluminium rear wing and more aggressive cooling openings were not cosmetic excess. They were a direct consequence of Mitsubishi trying to keep the production car competitive under Group A rules while rivals moved to the more flexible World Rally Car regulations. 

The Evolution VI, introduced in January 1999, was less about making the car wider or more powerful and more about improving how it worked under sustained load. Cooling became a major focus. Mitsubishi offset the front number plate, added dedicated ventilation for the oil cooler, revised ducting around the front bumper and changed the rear spoiler to a twin-wing design with an adjustable wicker bill. Suspension geometry was also revised, including a lower front roll centre and aluminium rear suspension arms.

Then came the Tommi Mäkinen Edition in January 2000. This was not simply a commemorative paint-and-badge package. Mitsubishi tuned the car specifically with tarmac stages in mind, lowered the ride height by 10 mm, fitted quicker steering, added a front strut brace and revised the engine and chassis response. It was offered in both GSR and RS form, with the familiar rally-inspired colour scheme available separately as a factory colour package on the GSR.

That makes the IV–VI period very different from the Evo I–III story.

The earlier cars were about establishing and refining the homologation formula.

The IV, V and VI are about actively controlling what the car does with its power.


Import cost considerations: Condition and originality matter enormously. CN9A and CP9A cars are now old enough that corrosion, accident repairs, previous competition use, suspension modifications, engine tuning and missing factory equipment can separate two apparently similar cars by a large margin. A genuine Tommi Mäkinen Edition or original RS also needs to be identified properly rather than judged from exterior appearance alone.

Best For: Evolution enthusiasts interested in the period where Mitsubishi combined the 4G63 with increasingly sophisticated chassis control, while still keeping the cars relatively compact and mechanically direct compared with the later CT9A generations.

Engine output:
Evolution IV 4G63 turbo: 280 PS / 36.0 kg-m
Evolution V 4G63 turbo: 280 PS / 38.0 kg-m
Evolution VI 4G63 turbo: 280 PS / 38.0 kg-m
Evolution VI Tommi Mäkinen Edition: 280 PS / 38.0 kg-m, with revised response and tarmac-focused tuning.

Engine: All three generations retained the 1,997 cc 4G63 DOHC 16-valve intercooled turbo four-cylinder, but the hardware evolved substantially. Evolution IV introduced forged pistons, revised cam profiles and a twin-scroll turbo arrangement. Evolution V brought lighter pistons and further turbocharger development to increase torque. Evolution VI concentrated heavily on thermal management and durability, while the RS version adopted a titanium-alloy turbine wheel for improved response and high-rpm performance.

Drive: Full-time four-wheel drive remained standard, but this is the period where the rear axle became an active part of the car's handling strategy. On GSR Evolution IV, Mitsubishi introduced Active Yaw Control, which could vary torque between the left and right rear wheels to influence yaw moment. Evolution V developed the concept further by combining AYC with a front helical limited-slip differential, while RS cars retained a more mechanically competition-oriented setup. These systems were not simply there to improve traction in poor conditions. Mitsubishi was using the drivetrain to actively influence how the car entered, held and exited a corner.

Transmission: A five-speed manual remained standard throughout Evo IV, V and VI. The RS versions were more specialised. Evolution IV RS could be ordered with super-close-ratio gearing in high- or low-final-drive configurations, reflecting its role as the competition starting point. Later RS cars continued that philosophy, with gearing and differential specification chosen around motorsport use rather than everyday comfort.

Notable Features: First use of AYC on an Evolution; CN9A to CP9A platform progression; 280 PS throughout; substantially wider Evo V body; Brembo braking hardware; front helical LSD on Evo V; improved cooling and suspension geometry on Evo VI; titanium-turbine RS turbo; and the tarmac-focused Tommi Mäkinen Edition.

Body style: Four-door, five-seat performance saloon throughout. Evo IV used the narrower CN9A body, while Evo V and VI moved to the wider CP9A configuration with pronounced front and rear arches and a 1,770 mm overall width.


From clever differential to complete chassis philosophy 

The most useful way to understand Evo IV, V and VI is to look at what Mitsubishi was trying to solve with each car.

The Evolution IV introduced the idea.

AYC was the headline change because it altered the relationship between engine power, four-wheel drive and cornering behaviour. The car was no longer relying solely on mechanical grip and driver input. Mitsubishi had started using electronics to shape the handling itself.

The Evolution V made that idea work harder.

Its wider track, larger tyres, inverted front struts, front helical LSD and Brembo brakes gave the chassis more mechanical capacity. The body changed because the hardware underneath demanded it. This is why the V looks so much more muscular than the IV despite being only one step later.

The Evolution VI concentrated on keeping all of that performance consistent.

Cooling, suspension travel, roll-centre geometry and aerodynamic management became the focus. Mitsubishi was no longer simply looking for more peak grip or more engine output. It was trying to make the car work harder for longer and with more predictable behaviour.

Then the Tommi Mäkinen Edition narrowed the brief again, specifically toward tarmac response.

That is why these three generations should not be reduced to "IV, V and VI all had 280 PS".

They may share the same official headline output, but underneath that number Mitsubishi was changing almost everything about how the car deployed it.


Japanese Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IV–VI grades 

The Japanese range remained centred on two distinct philosophies.

GSR was the road-focused version, with the active chassis technology and fuller equipment specification most owners associate with the Evolution.

RS was still the competition-oriented base, stripped back and configured to make modification for rallying, gymkhana and circuit work easier.

By the time the Tommi Mäkinen Edition arrived, those two identities were still intact.


GSR Evolution IV

GSR Evolution IV is where AYC first enters the production Evolution story. It used the CN9A chassis, 280 PS 4G63, five-speed manual and full-time four-wheel drive, but its key distinction was the new electronically controlled rear differential.

The GSR was designed so that a road driver could access more of the chassis' capability without the stripped specification of the RS.


RS Evolution IV

RS Evolution IV kept the same 280 PS 4G63 foundation but stayed faithful to the competition-oriented RS philosophy. It omitted much of the GSR's comfort equipment and could be specified with super-close-ratio gearing, including high- and low-geared final-drive choices. Mitsubishi explicitly developed the RS around the requirements of the WRC works programme.

The important distinction is therefore not simply equipment level. The RS existed as a more configurable motorsport base.


GSR Evolution V

GSR Evolution V was a much more substantial car than the IV. The move to CP9A, wider track, 225-section tyres, inverted front struts, front helical LSD and Brembo brakes transformed the chassis specification. The 4G63 remained officially at 280 PS, but torque increased to 38.0 kg-m. 

The GSR also retained AYC, so Evo V combined more mechanical grip with active rear torque distribution.


RS Evolution V

RS Evolution V applied the same wider CP9A body and 280 PS drivetrain to the lighter competition specification. It retained the more stripped-out RS character, while items such as the Brembo front braking package could differ from the standard GSR specification depending on factory option configuration. Mitsubishi's technical documentation identifies Brembo front brakes as standard on the GSR and optional on the RS.

That matters when examining surviving cars today because an RS should not automatically be expected to match a GSR equipment list.


GSR Evolution VI

GSR Evolution VI kept the 280 PS / 38.0 kg-m output but focused on cooling, aerodynamics and chassis response rather than another headline power increase. The offset number plate, revised front ducting and twin rear wing all served functional purposes. Suspension revisions also changed how the car responded through faster direction changes. 

It is therefore best understood as a development of the Evo V's hardware rather than a completely new mechanical package.


RS Evolution VI

RS Evolution VI is particularly interesting because Mitsubishi gave the competition version its own turbocharger development. The RS used a titanium-alloy turbine wheel, described by Mitsubishi as a world first, to improve response and high-rpm performance. 

The rest of the philosophy remained familiar: reduced equipment, five-speed manual transmission and a specification intended to provide a stronger starting point for motorsport preparation.


GSR Evolution VI Tommi Mäkinen Edition

The GSR Tommi Mäkinen Edition was launched in January 2000 to mark Mäkinen's fourth consecutive WRC drivers' championship. Mechanically it went well beyond commemorative trim. Mitsubishi lowered the car by 10 mm, fitted quicker steering, added a front strut brace and revised both engine response and chassis tuning around tarmac use. 

It retained the GSR's road equipment and 280 PS headline output, but its purpose was more focused than that of the standard Evo VI.


GSR Evolution VI Tommi Mäkinen Edition colour scheme package

This is the version that created the visual image most people now associate with the TME. The colour scheme package added the rally-inspired exterior treatment to the GSR Tommi Mäkinen Edition, including the distinctive red-based competition-style graphics.

Crucially, the graphics package and the Tommi Mäkinen Edition itself are not the same thing. A genuine TME did not have to be red or wear the rally-style decals. Mitsubishi offered the special edition in several colours, with the competition-style appearance available as a specific factory package. That distinction is very important today because exterior appearance alone is not enough to establish whether a car is a genuine TME or a genuine colour-scheme-package car.


RS Evolution VI Tommi Mäkinen Edition

The RS Tommi Mäkinen Edition applied the tarmac-focused TME development to the competition-oriented RS specification. It retained the lighter, simpler RS philosophy while gaining the TME's altered chassis and response characteristics.

This makes it fundamentally different from taking a normal RS Evolution VI and adding TME bodywork later. For a surviving example, chassis identity, factory specification and originality matter far more than decals or cosmetic resemblance.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VII–IX

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VII–IX (February 2001–March 2007) 


THE 4G63 REACHED ITS MOST SOPHISTICATED FACTORY FORM HERE

The VII, VIII and IX changed the Evolution in a way that goes far beyond styling. The Evolution VII moved onto the larger CT9A platform based on the Lancer Cedia. The wheelbase grew, the body became more substantial and Mitsubishi focused heavily on rigidity so that the suspension and increasingly complex drivetrain systems could work more accurately. Development included Nürburgring testing, something Mitsubishi continued through to the Evolution X. 

The major mechanical step was the introduction of the Active Center Differential, or ACD. Instead of relying on the earlier viscous centre differential, ACD used a hydraulically controlled multi-plate clutch to vary differential locking between open and locked states. On the GSR, it worked together with AYC, meaning Mitsubishi was now controlling both front-to-rear and left-to-right torque behaviour as part of one handling strategy.

The familiar 4G63 remained, officially rated at 280 PS, but torque rose to 39.0 kg-m / 383 Nm. Mitsubishi also revised the turbocharger, intercooler, intake flow and exhaust system to improve mid-range response. 

Then Mitsubishi did something nobody expected from the Evolution line. In 2002, it introduced the Evolution VII GT-A, the first automatic Evolution. The 4G63 was detuned to 272 PS and paired with an INVECS-II Sport Mode five-speed automatic. It was not conceived as a stripped competition car. It was Mitsubishi testing whether the Evo formula could work for someone who wanted the performance and four-wheel-drive technology without a manual gearbox. 

The Evolution VIII, launched in January 2003, moved the drivetrain technology another step forward. AYC became Super AYC, approximately doubling the amount of torque that could be transferred between the rear wheels. 

Mitsubishi also introduced a six-speed close-ratio manual gearbox on key versions, increased maximum torque to 40.0 kg-m / 392 Nm, strengthened the engine with revised pistons and forged connecting rods, and fitted a carbon-fibre-reinforced plastic rear spoiler to the GSR. 

In 2004 came the Evolution VIII MR. MR stood for Mitsubishi Racing, and the changes were much more than a badge. The MR brought an aluminium roof panel, Bilstein dampers and further engine tuning, with the GSR MR reaching 40.8 kg-m / 400 Nm. Mitsubishi itself described the car as so complete that it could almost have been called the Evolution IX. 

The Evolution IX, introduced in March 2005, is where the factory 4G63 reached its final road-car evolution. The key change was MIVEC variable valve timing on the intake side, used for the first time on a turbocharged Evolution. Mitsubishi also used a titanium-magnesium turbocharger on relevant versions, improving response while keeping the official headline output at 280 PS. 

The range itself became more nuanced. GSR retained the six-speed manual, richer equipment and the electronically controlled chassis systems. RS stayed competition-focused with five-speed gearing and a more stripped specification. A new GT grade sat between them, combining more road equipment with the tougher five-speed driveline philosophy of the RS. Mitsubishi explicitly described GT as combining GSR comfort with RS drivetrain hardware. 

Finally, in August 2006, Mitsubishi released the Evolution IX MR. The MR brought Eibach springs, revised turbocharger hardware and further development of the already mature CT9A platform.  By then, Mitsubishi had taken the same basic 4G63-powered four-wheel-drive saloon concept about as far as it was going to go.


Import cost considerations: These cars now vary enormously in value depending on exact grade, original drivetrain, modification history, accident repairs and whether key factory parts remain. A VII GT-A, standard VIII GSR, VIII MR, IX GT and IX MR should not be compared as though they were equivalent simply because they share the CT9A chassis family.

Best For: Evolution enthusiasts interested in the most technically developed 4G63 era, where ACD, AYC, Super AYC, six-speed gearboxes, MR chassis development and MIVEC all became part of the same platform.

Engine output:
Evolution VII GSR / RS: 280 PS / 39.0 kg-m (383 Nm)
Evolution VII GT-A: 272 PS
Evolution VIII GSR / RS: 280 PS / 40.0 kg-m (392 Nm)
Evolution VIII MR GSR: 280 PS / 40.8 kg-m (400 Nm)
Evolution IX GSR: 280 PS / 40.8 kg-m (400 Nm)
Evolution IX GT / RS: 280 PS / 41.5 kg-m (407 Nm)
Evolution IX MR GSR: 280 PS / 40.8 kg-m (400 Nm)
Evolution IX MR RS: 280 PS / 41.5 kg-m (407 Nm).

Engine: Every Evo VII, VIII and IX in this Japanese range used the 1,997 cc 4G63 DOHC 16-valve intercooled turbo four-cylinder. The architecture stayed familiar, but the details did not. VII revised the turbo and breathing, VIII strengthened durability and raised torque, VIII MR refined response further, and IX finally added MIVEC variable valve timing to the intake camshaft.

Drive: Full-time four-wheel drive throughout, but the control strategy became substantially more sophisticated. Evolution VII introduced ACD, which actively controlled centre differential locking. On GSR versions, it worked with AYC to manage front-to-rear and rear left-to-right torque behaviour together. Evolution VIII upgraded the rear differential to Super AYC, increasing torque-transfer capacity and allowing Mitsubishi to exert more influence over the car's cornering attitude. By Evo IX, that philosophy had become the defining feature of the CT9A generation: not simply four driven wheels, but an electronically managed drivetrain designed to make the car rotate, accelerate and stabilise itself more effectively. 

Transmission: Evolution VII GSR and RS used a five-speed manual. The VII GT-A introduced the first automatic gearbox in Evolution history: a five-speed INVECS-II Sport Mode automatic. Evolution VIII brought the six-speed close-ratio manual to the range, although RS versions could still be specified with a five-speed or six-speed depending on factory configuration.  Evolution IX split the range even more clearly. GSR used the six-speed manual, while GT and RS used the five-speed manual. That distinction matters because the five-speed is not simply "one gear less"; it belongs to the more competition-oriented drivetrain philosophy used in the GT and RS. 

Notable Features: CT9A platform; first ACD on Evo VII; first automatic Evolution with VII GT-A; Super AYC from Evo VIII; six-speed manual introduced with VIII; CFRP rear wing; aluminium roof and Bilstein dampers on VIII MR; MIVEC on Evo IX; new GT grade; and final MR development before the 4G63 era ended.

Body style: Four-door, five-seat sports saloon throughout. All three generations use the CT9A platform family, with a 2,625 mm wheelbase and 1,770 mm body width, giving this era a noticeably larger and more planted footprint than the CP9A Evo V and VI.


The CT9A story is really about control 

The VII, VIII and IX are easy to misunderstand if you look only at power figures.

Almost every manual model is officially rated at 280 PS.

Yet the cars changed enormously.

The Evolution VII is where Mitsubishi began treating the drivetrain as one coordinated system. ACD and AYC stopped being separate ideas and started working together.

The Evolution VIII increased the authority of that system with Super AYC, added the six-speed manual and strengthened the mechanical package to cope with higher torque.

The Evolution VIII MR then attacked weight distribution and damping, using an aluminium roof and Bilstein dampers to make the chassis react more accurately.

The Evolution IX turned back toward the engine as well, adding MIVEC and improving turbo response without throwing away everything Mitsubishi had learned about the chassis.

That is what makes this period so important.

The official power figure barely moved.

Almost everything else did.


Japanese Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VII–IX grades 

The CT9A range is much more varied than the earlier GSR-versus-RS structure suggests.

GSR remained the technology-rich road car. RS stayed focused on competition use. GT-A introduced an automatic route into Evo ownership. 

MR represented another level of chassis development, while the Evo IX GT created a new middle ground between GSR comfort and RS drivetrain philosophy.


GSR Evolution VII 

GSR Evolution VII was the first CT9A road-focused Evolution and the first Evo to combine ACD with AYC. Its 4G63 produced 280 PS and 39.0 kg-m, paired with a five-speed manual and full-time four-wheel drive. The car also carried the fuller GSR road equipment, including Recaro seating and the more comprehensive chassis electronics. 

Its importance is not simply that it started the VII generation. It introduced the control architecture that shaped the next several Evolutions.


RS Evolution VII 

RS Evolution VII used the same basic 280 PS 4G63 and CT9A platform but remained the competition-oriented version. It retained the five-speed manual and stripped-back RS philosophy, with less comfort equipment and a specification better suited to rally, gymkhana or circuit preparation.

For a surviving car today, missing luxury equipment should not automatically be treated as a deficiency. Simplicity was part of the original purpose.


Evolution VII GT-A

GT-A was one of the most unusual departures Mitsubishi had made with the Evolution up to that point. It used a 272 PS 4G63 and a five-speed INVECS-II Sport Mode automatic, making it the first automatic Lancer Evolution.

That means it should not be judged as a manual GSR with the wrong gearbox. GT-A was a separate factory interpretation of the Evo formula, built around easier everyday use while retaining the CT9A chassis and four-wheel-drive performance character.


GSR Evolution VIII

GSR Evolution VIII brought the CT9A drivetrain technology to another level. Its 4G63 remained at 280 PS, but torque increased to 40.0 kg-m / 392 Nm. Super AYC replaced the previous rear system, while a six-speed close-ratio manual became part of the package.

The GSR also benefited from the carbon-fibre-reinforced rear wing and the fuller road-car specification associated with this grade.


RS Evolution VIII

RS Evolution VIII deserves particular attention because it was available with either five-speed or six-speed manual transmission depending on specification. Both retained the 280 PS 4G63 and competition-oriented RS role, but gearbox choice can materially change the car.

That is why an RS VIII should never be identified simply as "the stripped Evo VIII". Exact transmission and factory drivetrain specification matter.


GSR Evolution VIII MR

GSR Evolution VIII MR pushed the road-focused CT9A formula further. Its 4G63 remained at 280 PS but torque rose to 40.8 kg-m / 400 Nm. Mitsubishi fitted an aluminium roof panel, Bilstein dampers and further chassis development. 

The MR badge here is meaningful. It marks a genuine engineering step beyond the regular VIII rather than a cosmetic package.


RS Evolution VIII MR

RS Evolution VIII MR took the MR development programme into Mitsubishi's competition-oriented specification. Buyers could choose between five-speed and six-speed manual transmissions, but the differences went beyond gear ratios. The six-speed RS received the revised 280 PS 4G63 producing 40.8 kg-m (400 Nm), while the five-speed RS retained the 40.0 kg-m (392 Nm) specification.

This makes the VIII MR RS an important model to identify correctly. Two factory-original examples can carry the same MR badge while having different transmission and engine torque specifications. For buyers, the exact factory configuration matters more than the badge alone.


GSR Evolution IX

GSR Evolution IX is the most developed mainstream road-going 4G63 Evo. It introduced MIVEC to the turbocharged 4G63, retained the six-speed manual and produced 280 PS with 40.8 kg-m / 400 Nm.

It also kept the aluminium roof, Bilstein dampers and Brembo braking hardware that had proved successful on the VIII MR.


GT Evolution IX

GT Evolution IX created a new position in the range. Mitsubishi described it as combining GSR comfort with the RS driveline. It used the five-speed manual and produced 280 PS with 41.5 kg-m / 407 Nm, giving it the higher-torque engine calibration associated with the five-speed specification. That makes GT much more interesting than simply being a mid-level trim.

Its purpose was to combine a more usable cabin with the tougher drivetrain philosophy of the RS.


RS Evolution IX

RS Evolution IX remained the dedicated competition-oriented branch. It used the five-speed manual, 4G63 MIVEC turbo and 280 PS / 41.5 kg-m output, while keeping the pared-back RS philosophy.

At around 1,320 kg in standard Japanese catalogue specification, it was significantly lighter than the GSR.


GSR Evolution IX MR

GSR Evolution IX MR arrived in August 2006 as the final road-focused development of the CT9A GSR. It retained the six-speed manual, MIVEC 4G63 and 280 PS / 40.8 kg-m, but added further chassis development including Eibach springs and revised turbocharger hardware. 

It represents the closing stage of the factory 4G63 road-car programme before Mitsubishi moved to the Evolution X.


RS Evolution IX MR

RS Evolution IX MR closed the RS side of the CT9A story. It retained the five-speed manual, competition-focused equipment philosophy and the higher-torque 280 PS / 41.5 kg-m MIVEC 4G63 specification. 

For an original example today, its significance lies less in comfort or rarity badges and more in being one of the last factory competition-oriented 4G63 Evolutions Mitsubishi produced.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X (October 2007–September 2015) 


THE FINAL EVOLUTION WAS NOT A CONTINUATION. IT WAS A COMPLETE RESET. 

Evolution X is where Mitsubishi broke with almost everything enthusiasts had come to expect from the previous nine cars.

The basic idea remained familiar: turbocharged four-cylinder power, four-wheel drive, four doors and serious chassis engineering. But underneath, the tenth-generation Evolution was fundamentally new.

The old 4G63 disappeared. In its place came the 4B11, a 1,998 cc aluminium-block DOHC MIVEC turbocharged four-cylinder. The platform was new, the body was substantially more rigid, the suspension was redesigned and the car was larger and heavier than the CT9A machines before it. Mitsubishi's own development brief was not simply to make the new car faster, but to make high performance easier and safer to access. 

The biggest technical change was S-AWC, or Super All Wheel Control. Earlier Evolutions had already introduced AYC, Super AYC and ACD, but Evolution X integrated those ideas with braking and stability control. Mitsubishi combined ACD, AYC, ASC and Sport ABS into one coordinated vehicle-dynamics system, using both drive torque and individual-wheel braking to influence traction, rotation and stability. 

The transmission choice changed just as dramatically. A five-speed manual remained available, but GSR buyers could also choose Mitsubishi's new six-speed Twin Clutch SST. This was not a conventional torque-converter automatic. 

It used two wet clutches and automated gear selection to provide rapid shifts without a clutch pedal, while retaining a direct mechanical connection similar in principle to a manual gearbox. 

 Japanese-market cars were initially rated at 280 PS and 422 Nm when Evolution X launched in 2007. From the October 2008 update, output rose to 300 PS while torque remained at 422 Nm across the normal Japanese range. 

That alone makes the X unusual in Evolution history. Unlike the long 280 PS plateau that defined so much of the 4G63 era, Mitsubishi eventually moved beyond the old domestic headline figure.

Then, in 2015, came the Evolution Final Edition. Based on the GSR five-speed manual, Mitsubishi revised the 4B11 to produce 313 PS and 429 Nm, making it the most powerful standard-production Japanese Lancer Evolution Mitsubishi had offered. Only 1,000 Final Editions were allocated for the Japanese market. 

The Final Edition closed a very different chapter from the one that began with Evo I.

The original car was a relatively light homologation special built around mechanical simplicity and rally necessity.

Evolution X ended the story as a larger, stronger, electronically integrated performance saloon whose ability came as much from software and control strategy as from turbo pressure and differential hardware.


Import cost considerations: Evolution X pricing varies heavily by transmission, grade, year and originality. A five-speed manual GSR, TC-SST GSR, GSR Premium, RS and Final Edition belong to different parts of the market. SST service history, drivetrain condition, modification level, accident repairs and the presence of original high-value factory equipment all deserve close attention.

Best For: Evolution enthusiasts who want the most technologically advanced factory Evo, the 4B11 engine, S-AWC and the choice between traditional five-speed manual and twin-clutch transmission.

Engine output:
2007 Evolution X: 280 PS / 422 Nm
2008-on standard Japanese models: 300 PS / 422 Nm
Evolution Final Edition: 313 PS / 429 Nm

Engine: All Japanese Evolution X models used Mitsubishi's 1,998 cc 4B11 MIVEC intercooled turbocharged inline-four. Unlike the 4G63 used in Evo I through IX, the 4B11 uses an aluminium cylinder block, reducing engine mass and changing the basic architecture around which the car was designed. Bore and stroke are both 86.0 mm, making it a square design, while MIVEC variable valve timing is integrated into the engine's operation. The engine also sits within an entirely different chassis and drivetrain environment. It should therefore be understood as the start of a new Evolution engineering family, not simply as the replacement powerplant in an updated Evo IX. 

Drive: Full-time four-wheel drive, but the defining feature is not simply that all four wheels are driven. On GSR models, S-AWC integrates ACD front-to-rear torque control, AYC left-to-right torque management, Active Stability Control and anti-lock braking functions. The system can therefore influence acceleration, corner entry, mid-corner rotation and stability under braking as one coordinated process. That makes Evo X fundamentally different from the earlier cars. The drivetrain is no longer a collection of advanced components working alongside each other. It is a single integrated control strategy.

Transmission: Two very different transmission philosophies were offered. The five-speed manual retained the traditional three-pedal Evolution layout and was used on GSR, GSR Premium in some production periods, RS and the Final Edition. The alternative was the six-speed Twin Clutch SST, available on GSR and GSR Premium. It uses two electronically controlled wet clutches and can shift automatically or through manual selection without a clutch pedal. Mitsubishi developed it to combine rapid gear changes with the direct power-transfer efficiency of a manual-type transmission. 

Notable Features: New CZ4A platform; aluminium-block 4B11 engine; first Evolution with full S-AWC integration; five-speed manual or six-speed Twin Clutch SST; 300 PS Japanese-market output from 2008; wider 1,810 mm body; GSR Premium luxury specification; lightweight RS competition base; and the 313 PS Final Edition that closed production in 2015.

Body style: Four-door, five-seat sports saloon only. The CZ4A body measures 4,495 mm long and 1,810 mm wide, with a 2,650 mm wheelbase. It is notably wider and more substantial than the CT9A generation, reflecting both the new platform and Mitsubishi's broader focus on rigidity, safety and everyday usability.


A different kind of Evolution 

The best way to understand the X is to stop comparing it component by component with the IX.

Its priorities had changed.

The earlier generations progressively taught the car how to distribute torque more intelligently.

The X went further and taught the entire chassis to work together.

S-AWC could use drivetrain torque and braking intervention as part of the same strategy. The stiffer body gave the suspension a more consistent platform. The 4B11 reduced engine mass. The SST offered a completely different way of accessing the performance.

That also explains why the X feels more substantial.

It is wider, heavier and more isolated than the earliest Evos. But that extra size came with a much more rigid body, better crash protection, a larger cabin and chassis electronics capable of managing situations the early homologation cars left almost entirely to the driver and mechanical differentials.

The Evo X therefore should not be described as the car that "lost" the rawness of the earlier generations.

It was Mitsubishi answering a different question.

By 2007, the challenge was no longer simply how to make a Lancer quicker.

It was how to make a 300 PS-class four-wheel-drive saloon work intelligently as one complete system.


Japanese Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X grades

The Japanese Evolution X range was simpler on paper than the CT9A line-up, but the differences between the four principal specifications are significant.

GSR was the core road-going performance version.

GSR Premium added a much richer equipment specification.

RS continued the long Evolution tradition of providing a lighter, simpler competition base.

Final Edition closed the entire model lineage with more power and a specific chassis and appearance package.


GSR Evolution X 

GSR is the central Evolution X specification. At launch in 2007, its 4B11 produced 280 PS and 422 Nm. From the October 2008 update, Japanese-market output increased to 300 PS, while torque remained at 422 Nm. Buyers could choose either the traditional five-speed manual or the six-speed Twin Clutch SST, giving GSR two very different personalities from the factory. The important hardware went well beyond the gearbox. GSR received the full S-AWC control architecture, 18-inch tyres, Brembo braking hardware and the fuller road-car equipment specification associated with the mainstream Evolution. 

For someone identifying one today, transmission and production year matter immediately because a 2007 five-speed GSR and a later 300 PS SST car may carry the same grade name while being meaningfully different.


GSR Premium Evolution X 

GSR Premium sat above the normal GSR as the more comprehensively equipped road-going Evo X. Mechanically it retained the 4B11 turbo, full-time four-wheel drive and S-AWC philosophy, but Mitsubishi added a more premium specification around the performance hardware. Japanese catalogue versions included both five-speed manual and Twin Clutch SST configurations during the model's life, and by October 2008 the engine was rated at 300 PS and 422 Nm.

The attraction is therefore not additional engine output over the corresponding GSR. The Premium badge primarily identifies a richer factory specification layered over the same core performance architecture. That distinction matters when comparing surviving cars because some of the high-value equipment associated with GSR Premium is part of what establishes the car's original identity.


RS Evolution X

RS Evolution X continued a tradition that went all the way back to the first Evo. It was the competition-oriented specification. The RS used the same 4B11 turbocharged engine architecture, but paired it exclusively with the five-speed manual and a substantially simpler equipment package. A 2007 RS weighed approximately 1,420 kg, around 100 kg less than a contemporary five-speed GSR. 

That difference was deliberate. The RS existed as a cleaner starting point for motorsport preparation, where buyers did not necessarily want the weight or cost of the full GSR road specification.

From the 2008 update it also received the 300 PS engine output used across the normal Japanese Evo X range. As with earlier RS Evolutions, reduced equipment should not automatically be interpreted as something missing from the car. Simplicity was part of the factory brief.


Evolution Final Edition

The Final Edition deserves to be treated separately from an ordinary late GSR. Introduced in 2015 and limited to 1,000 Japanese-market cars, it was based specifically on the GSR five-speed manual, not the SST model.

Mitsubishi revised the 4B11 to produce 313 PS at 6,500 rpm and 429 Nm at 3,500 rpm, giving it the highest factory output of any Japanese production Lancer Evolution. The specification also included Bilstein dampers, Eibach springs, Brembo braking hardware and high-performance tyres, alongside dedicated exterior and interior detailing.

What makes it historically important is not simply the additional 13 PS over the standard 300 PS car. Mitsubishi returned to the five-speed manual GSR as the foundation for its final Evolution, combining the strongest Japanese production 4B11 specification with a carefully selected chassis package to close more than two decades of development.

Which Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution should you buy? 

The comparison is not "which Evo is best?", but what changed underneath each generation

The Lancer Evolution is unusually difficult to compare by badge alone because Mitsubishi kept altering the car's basic character.

An Evo III, Evo VI, Evo IX and Evo X can all deliver turbocharged four-cylinder power through four-wheel drive, but the weight, chassis technology, differential systems, engine response, transmission and level of electronic intervention are very different.

The useful starting point is therefore to decide which part of the Evolution formula matters most to you, then look at the generations and grades that actually deliver it.


If low weight and mechanical simplicity matter

The Evolution I, II and III represent the earliest version of the concept. They are the lightest cars in the lineage, use the 4G63 turbo engine, five-speed manual transmission and a comparatively mechanical four-wheel-drive system without AYC or ACD. The trade-off is age. These cars are now over 30 years old, so corrosion, previous competition use, repairs and availability of original parts can matter more than the headline mileage.

If gearbox choice matters

Transmission specification changes significantly across the range. Evo I through VI are five-speed manual only. Evo VII introduced the GT-A five-speed automatic. Evo VIII brought a six-speed manual to key versions, although RS cars could still use five-speed or six-speed configurations. Evo IX GSR uses the six-speed manual, while GT and RS use the five-speed. Evo X then changes the picture again with either a five-speed manual or six-speed Twin Clutch SST, depending on grade.

If Active Yaw Control is part of the appeal

The Evolution IV is the point where AYC enters the story. GSR Evolution IV introduced electronically controlled rear torque distribution, and the system became progressively more important through Evo V and VI. That means an Evo IV, V or VI GSR is technically very different from an earlier Evo even though all retain the 4G63 and five-speed manual.

If the final 4G63 generation matters

The Evolution IX and IX MR represent the most developed factory 4G63 road cars. MIVEC, revised turbocharger hardware and the mature ACD/Super AYC chassis systems distinguish them from the earlier CT9A cars. The GSR, GT and RS also differ in transmission, torque output, equipment and intended use, so "Evo IX" alone is not enough to describe the car properly.

If the wider CP9A chassis interests you

The Evolution V and VI brought a noticeably more serious chassis package than the IV. Wider tracks, larger tyres, stronger brakes, revised suspension geometry and more aggressive aero changed the way the car used its 280 PS. A standard Evo V or VI therefore should not be judged only by power figures. The important developments are in grip, braking and chassis control.

If the latest technology matters more than continuity with the older cars

The Evolution X is fundamentally different. It uses the aluminium-block 4B11, a new CZ4A platform and a more integrated S-AWC system. It is larger and heavier, but also more rigid and electronically coordinated. GSR buyers could choose manual or Twin Clutch SST, while RS remained the simpler competition-oriented specification. The Final Edition then closed the range with 313 PS and a five-speed manual.

If the Tommi Mäkinen Edition is on your list

The Evolution VI Tommi Mäkinen Edition is mechanically more than a commemorative model. It received tarmac-focused suspension tuning, a 10 mm lower ride height, quicker steering and revised response. The red rally-style colour scheme is a separate factory package. A genuine TME does not have to be red or carry the competition-style graphics.

If GSR and RS are being compared

The difference is not simply "road car versus cheaper version". GSR usually carries the fuller road specification and, on later generations, more of Mitsubishi's active chassis technology. RS was conceived as a lighter competition base, often with reduced equipment and drivetrain choices aimed at motorsport preparation. That means an RS should not be judged by the same equipment expectations as a GSR.

If drivetrain technology matters more than low weight

The Evolution VII, VIII and IX are where Mitsubishi made the four-wheel-drive system much more sophisticated. Evo VII introduced ACD, Evo VIII brought Super AYC, and Evo IX added MIVEC to the 4G63. These cars are heavier than the early Evos, but the drivetrain is doing far more to manage how the car accelerates, rotates and finds traction.

If originality matters

The older the Evo, the more important it becomes to establish what the car originally was. Engine tuning, gearbox swaps, differential changes, aftermarket suspension, replacement panels, rally use and accident repairs are all common in the Evolution world. A highly modified car may still be mechanically excellent, but it should not be valued or understood in the same way as an original example of the same grade.


If you are comparing two Evolutions that look equally appealing 

Start with the generation and exact factory grade. Then establish the original engine, transmission and drivetrain specification before looking at modifications, accident history, corrosion, servicing and current mechanical condition.

That gives you a much clearer picture than asking which Evo has the most desirable badge. The Evolution range is broad enough that two cars with very similar performance figures can offer completely different ownership experiences.

The badge stayed the same. The engineering did not.

An Evo III, Evo VI, Evo IX and Evo X can all deliver turbocharged four-cylinder power through four-wheel drive, yet the way they create speed is completely different.

Early cars rely much more on low weight and mechanical grip. Later 4G63 cars add AYC, ACD, Super AYC and MIVEC. Evo X then changes the engine, platform and control strategy entirely.

That is why choosing an Evolution by generation number alone tells only part of the story.

Who should buy a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution? 

For enthusiasts who are interested in how the car makes its performance, not just the number it produces


The Lancer Evolution suits someone who enjoys engineering detail.

Across the range, Mitsubishi repeatedly changed the way the car generated traction, rotated through a corner and delivered turbocharged power. On early cars, much of that comes from low weight, mechanical differentials and a relatively simple AWD system. By Evo VII, VIII and IX, ACD and Super AYC become central to the experience. Evo X moves further again with the 4B11 and integrated S-AWC.

That makes the Evo particularly interesting for buyers who care about chassis specification, differential technology, gearbox choice and factory grade as much as horsepower.

It also suits someone prepared to understand the difference between GSR and RS. A GSR generally represents the more complete road car, while RS versions were created as lighter, simpler competition bases. Neither role is automatically superior. They were designed for different purposes.

The same applies to the special cars. A Tommi Mäkinen Edition, Evo IX MR or Final Edition is interesting because of the engineering and factory specification behind the badge, not simply because it is rarer.

If that level of detail appeals to you, the Evolution range gives you a lot to explore.

Who shouldn't buy a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution? 

It is a difficult car to approach casually


An Evolution can be a poor fit if you want a performance car that is easy to judge from mileage, appearance and advertised power alone.

Many surviving examples have been tuned, competed, repaired or modified several times during their lives. A clean-looking car can have a complicated drivetrain history, while an apparently ordinary RS may have been built specifically as a competition base from new.

Running costs also need perspective. Turbocharged engines, four-wheel-drive hardware, active differentials, Brembo brakes, specialist suspension components and, on Evo X, SST and S-AWC systems all add mechanical complexity compared with an ordinary Lancer.

The older cars introduce another issue: age. Corrosion, tired bushes, cooling systems, previous body repairs and obsolete trim can matter just as much as engine condition.

And if the main attraction is simply the reputation of the Evo badge, the range can be frustrating. The cars become much easier to understand once you are willing to look at chassis code, grade, original drivetrain, transmission, differential specification and modification history.

The JDM Direct Verdict 


Best for

Drivers who value traction, chassis engineering and turbo response.

Avoid if 

You want simple, low-maintenance performance.

Sweet Spot

The generation and grade that matches your priorities.

What surprises owners most

How different each Evo feels.

One sentence verdict

The Evolution name covers far more than one type of performance car.

The biggest mistake buyers make when choosing a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 

Comparing badges and power figures before understanding the drivetrain underneath


The easiest way to misunderstand a Lancer Evolution is to treat the range as a straight progression from Evo I to Evo X, with each newer number assumed to be faster, more advanced and therefore more desirable.

That is not how the cars developed.

For a large part of Evolution history, the headline output barely tells the story. Evo IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX were all officially rated around the Japanese 280 PS ceiling, yet the way those cars put that power onto the road changed repeatedly. AYC, ACD, Super AYC, wider tracks, differentials, suspension geometry, braking hardware, gearbox ratios and eventually MIVEC all altered the character of the car without producing a dramatically different number in the brochure.

The same applies to the grades.

A GSR and an RS from the same generation may share the same basic engine output while being built for quite different purposes. GSR generally carries more road equipment and, on relevant generations, more active chassis technology. RS was conceived as the lighter competition starting point, often with simpler equipment and drivetrain choices intended for motorsport preparation.

Special versions complicate things further.

A Tommi Mäkinen Edition is not simply an Evo VI with famous graphics. An MR is not merely another trim level. An Evo IX GT has a different transmission and torque specification from the GSR. An Evo X SST presents a very different ownership proposition from a five-speed manual car even when the engine output appears similar.

Then there is modification history.

Evolution models have always attracted tuning, competition use and drivetrain changes. Increased boost, replacement turbos, altered differentials, coilovers, brake conversions, ECU tuning and gearbox changes can fundamentally alter how an individual car behaves.

That means the most useful questions come before the power figure.

Establish the exact generation and factory grade, confirm the original transmission and differential specification, then look at modification history, structural condition, corrosion, servicing and evidence of competition use.

The common mistake is buying the reputation of a particular Evo before establishing what the individual car in front of you actually is.

How the generations compare

Four generations of thinking, one Evolution philosophy


Evolution I–III: The original homologation formula

The first three Evolutions established the combination of a turbocharged 4G63, permanent four-wheel drive and a relatively lightweight Lancer body. Their development centred on making that basic package more effective through suspension changes, improved cooling, revised turbocharging and increasingly functional aerodynamics.

The Evolution III represents the most developed version of this original formula, but all three belong to the period before Mitsubishi introduced active yaw control.

Evolution IV–VI: The chassis becomes part of the performance

The Evolution IV introduced a new platform and Active Yaw Control on the GSR, changing how Mitsubishi approached cornering performance. Evolution V added wider tracks, larger tyres, stronger braking hardware and further drivetrain development, while Evolution VI concentrated on cooling, aerodynamics and suspension response.

These cars retained the 4G63 and five-speed manual, but their handling characteristics became increasingly influenced by active drivetrain technology. The Tommi Mäkinen Edition added a further layer of tarmac-focused development.


Evolution VII–IX: The most developed 4G63 era

The larger CT9A platform brought a different approach to managing performance. Evolution VII introduced the Active Centre Differential, Evolution VIII added Super AYC and six-speed manual availability, and Evolution IX brought MIVEC variable valve timing to the 4G63.

This period also offered some of the greatest variety in factory specifications, from the automatic VII GT-A to the competition-oriented RS, the intermediate IX GT and the extensively developed MR versions.

Evolution X: A different mechanical foundation

Evolution X replaced the 4G63 with the aluminium-block 4B11 and introduced a new platform, integrated S-AWC chassis control and the option of a six-speed Twin Clutch SST transmission.

It was larger and heavier than its predecessors, but also more rigid and electronically coordinated. The Final Edition brought the Japanese production story to a close with 313 PS and a five-speed manual.

What this means when choosing an Evo

The important differences are not always reflected in the generation number or official power output. An Evo V GSR, Evo IX GT and Evo X SST can each appeal to a different kind of driver, despite belonging to the same performance lineage. The better comparison is between the characteristics you actually want (low weight, mechanical involvement, active differential technology, transmission choice, factory originality and the ownership demands of each generation).

Why import a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution from Japan? 

Because the Japanese market gives you the clearest view of what the car originally was


For an Evolution, Japan matters because specification matters.

The domestic market gives access to the full spread of GSR, RS, MR, GT, Tommi Mäkinen Edition, GT-A, GSR Premium and Final Edition cars, each with its own place in the model's development. That makes it much easier to compare like with like instead of judging one isolated car by appearance alone.

Japan also gives you a better chance to identify the details that actually affect an Evo's character: original grade, transmission, differential setup, factory chassis equipment, modification history and whether the car still reflects the specification Mitsubishi intended.

That is especially useful with a model that has been so heavily tuned and competed over the years. A car can look right and still be very different underneath from the way it left the factory. The benefit is therefore not that every Japanese Evo is automatically better.

It is that you have a broader pool of cars to compare, more opportunity to find the exact generation and grade you are interested in, and a clearer basis for deciding whether a particular example is worth pursuing.

That is where the Get Import Options form becomes useful: once you know which part of the Evolution range appeals to you, the next step is simply to see what that specification actually looks like in the current Japanese market.

Can you rely on a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution? 

The engineering is robust, but the car's past matters just as much as the badge


A well-maintained Lancer Evolution can be remarkably durable considering the performance it delivers, but this is not a model where reputation should replace inspection.

The 4G63 earned its name through repeated hard use in road and competition cars, and the later 4B11 in Evo X is also capable of high mileage when properly maintained. The problem is that many Evolutions have spent years being tuned, driven hard or modified beyond the specification Mitsubishi originally designed. That makes history critical.

On an older 4G63 car, servicing, cooling-system condition, oil leaks, turbo health, ignition components, clutch wear and evidence of previous engine work all deserve attention. The exact generation matters too because the drivetrain becomes progressively more complex as AYC, ACD and Super AYC enter the picture.

Those systems can work extremely well when healthy, but neglected hydraulic components, incorrect fluids or poor previous repairs can turn an otherwise good car into an expensive project.

Evo X introduces a different set of questions. The 4B11 itself is only one part of the equation. S-AWC, Twin Clutch SST on relevant cars, electronic control systems and a more complex chassis mean maintenance history becomes even more important than on the earlier cars.

The safest conclusion is simple: an Evolution should be judged as a complete mechanical system.

A strong engine does not compensate for a tired drivetrain, poor body repairs or years of questionable tuning.

Living with a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 

The surprising part is how ordinary it can feel when you are not asking it to perform


The Evolution's reputation is built around rallying, turbocharged power and extraordinary grip, but day-to-day use can be much less dramatic.

At normal speeds, most generations still behave like practical four-door saloons. You have proper rear seats, a usable boot, decent visibility and a driving position that does not demand compromise every time you get in.

That practicality is part of what made the Evo unusual in the first place.

The character changes when the road gets quicker. The early cars feel lighter and more immediate, IV–VI add the influence of AYC, VII–IX feel more planted and electronically managed, while Evo X is the most substantial and controlled of the group.

The everyday differences between grades matter too.

A GSR generally feels more complete and comfortable for road use. An RS can be noisier, more basic and less forgiving because that was never the point of the car. GT-A and SST versions introduce a completely different kind of usability again.

The main reality of ownership is that an Evo encourages attention.

Tyres, brakes, suspension, fluids and drivetrain condition all affect the way the car feels far more than they do on an ordinary saloon. When everything is right, the whole car works together. When one part is tired, you notice it quickly.

That is probably the clearest way to describe living with one: the Evo is practical enough to use regularly, but too mechanically serious to treat casually.

What owners love about the Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 

It turns ordinary roads into something much more interesting


What owners tend to appreciate most is not one headline feature.

It is the way the entire car reacts.

The turbo engine, short gearing, steering, differentials, brakes and four-wheel-drive system all contribute to a sense that the car is constantly working with the driver. The faster versions are obviously quick, but the appeal goes deeper than acceleration.

The early Evolutions feel energetic because they are light and comparatively simple.

The IV, V and VI add a layer of cleverness through AYC without losing much of that compact character.

VII, VIII and IX develop the idea further, with ACD and Super AYC making the drivetrain feel increasingly coordinated.

Evo X then takes a different route again, using S-AWC and a more rigid chassis to deliver performance with greater stability and control.

Owners also tend to value how usable the performance is.

The Evo does not need perfect weather or a completely empty road before the chassis starts to make sense. Traction is a central part of the experience, and the car's ability to deploy power cleanly is one of the things that separates it from many rear-wheel-drive performance cars of the same era.

And there is another reason enthusiasts stay attached to them.

Every generation has its own personality.

You can prefer the rawness of an Evo III, the aggression of an Evo V, the balance of an Evo VI, the sophistication of an Evo IX or the technology of an Evo X without any of those choices being wrong.

That variety is a big part of why the Evolution name still carries so much weight.

The Evo badge hides a surprising amount of engineering

Two Evolutions can both be rated at 280 PS and still be very different cars.

Mitsubishi spent years changing what happened between the engine and the road: AYC, ACD, Super AYC, different gearboxes, revised turbos, MIVEC and eventually S-AWC. The headline output often stayed familiar while the way the car generated grip and responded to the driver changed substantially. The interesting part of an Evo is often found underneath the specification sheet.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution FAQ 


Why do so many Evolutions have 280 PS when they clearly are not the same mechanically?

Because the Japanese-market headline figure stayed remarkably static while Mitsubishi continued developing torque delivery, turbocharging, chassis hardware and four-wheel-drive control.

An Evo IV, Evo VIII and Evo IX can therefore share a 280 PS figure while using very different differential systems, gearboxes and engine technologies. The Evo VIII, for example, brought Super AYC and a six-speed manual, while Evo IX added MIVEC to the turbocharged 4G63.

What is the difference between AYC and ACD?

They perform different jobs. 

AYC, Active Yaw Control, manages the torque difference between the rear wheels to influence yaw and cornering behaviour. ACD, Active Center Differential, controls the degree of locking in the centre differential to manage front-to-rear drivetrain behaviour. 

Evolution VII was particularly important because Mitsubishi integrated ACD and AYC so the two systems could work together rather than independently. 

What actually changed when AYC became Super AYC?

Super AYC, introduced on Evolution VIII, substantially increased the amount of torque the system could transfer between the rear wheels.

Mitsubishi states that its torque-transfer capability was approximately doubled compared with the earlier AYC system. It was therefore a real mechanical and control-system development, not a renamed version of the same differential. 

Was the Evolution VII GT-A a normal Evo with an automatic gearbox fitted?

No. It was a distinct factory version and the first automatic-transmission model in Lancer Evolution history.

Mitsubishi called it the "two-pedal Evolution". Its 4G63 was rated at 272 PS and was paired with a five-speed INVECS-II Sport Mode automatic rather than the normal manual drivetrain. 

Why does the Evolution IX GT have a five-speed when the GSR has six?

Because the GT was deliberately positioned between the road-oriented GSR and competition-focused RS.

Mitsubishi described the Evo IX GT as combining GSR comfort with the RS driveline. The five-speed gearbox was therefore part of its intended mechanical specification, not evidence that it was a cheaper substitute for the six-speed GSR. 

What made the Evolution VIII MR more than a special badge?

The VIII MR introduced substantial chassis changes. Mitsubishi fitted an aluminium roof panel, Bilstein dampers and increased maximum torque to 40.8 kg-m. Mitsubishi itself later described the VIII MR as so extensively developed that it could almost have carried the Evolution IX name.

What was the important engine change on Evolution IX?

The Evo IX introduced MIVEC variable valve timing to the turbocharged 4G63. Mitsubishi also used revised turbocharger technology to improve response. The headline output remained familiar, but the engine's flexibility and torque delivery were developed further than on earlier 4G63 Evolutions.

Is S-AWC on Evolution X simply another name for four-wheel drive?

No. Evolution X's Super All Wheel Control coordinates several systems, including ACD, AYC, Active Stability Control and Sport ABS. Mitsubishi designed them to work together so drive torque, yaw behaviour, braking and stability could be controlled as parts of one vehicle-dynamics strategy.

Why does Evolution X feel so different from Evolution IX?

Because very little of the fundamental architecture carried straight over. Evolution X replaced the long-serving 4G63 with the aluminium-block 4B11, adopted a new platform, changed the body structure and introduced the integrated S-AWC system. Twin Clutch SST also created a transmission option with no direct equivalent in the earlier CT9A cars. 

Is Twin Clutch SST just a conventional automatic?

No. Mitsubishi described Twin Clutch SST as an automated manual transmission using two wet clutches. It can shift without a clutch pedal but retains the efficient mechanical power transfer associated with a manual-type transmission.

That distinction becomes especially important when assessing maintenance history on an Evo X. An SST car should not be treated mechanically as though it simply has an ordinary torque-converter automatic.

Why did Mitsubishi use a five-speed manual for the Final Edition rather than SST?

Because the Japanese Final Edition was developed specifically from the GSR five-speed manual. Mitsubishi produced 1,000 examples for Japan and increased output to 313 PS, the highest production output in the Japanese Lancer Evolution lineage. It was therefore a deliberate specification choice for the final car, not an omission of the SST option. 

Before you import 


With a Lancer Evolution, understanding the exact car matters before calculating whether the numbers work.

Generation, factory grade, transmission and drivetrain specification can all affect what you are actually comparing. An RS, GSR, MR, GT-A, Tommi Mäkinen Edition or Final Edition may require a completely different assessment even when the cars look closely related.

Previous tuning and motorsport use deserve particular attention too. Establish the car's original specification, examine its history and condition, then work through the landed cost, VRT and other import expenses with the individual example in mind.


Which chapter of Evolution do you want to own?


Maybe it's the lightness of an Evo III, the wider stance of an Evo V, the Tommi Mäkinen Edition, the technical depth of an Evo IX MR or the very different character of the Evo X.

The point isn't to chase the most famous badge. It's to find the generation, grade and factory specification that actually matches what you value about the Lancer Evolution.

Tell us what you're looking for through the Get Import Options form, whether that's GSR or RS, manual or SST, 4G63 or 4B11, original or lightly modified.

We'll help you compare Japanese-market options against your requirements and budget, so you can see what's realistically worth pursuing before making any decisions.

Start with the Evo that interests you. Then judge the individual car on whether it still lives up to that specification.

JDM Guides

Looking for more information? Explore our most popular import guides covering costs, VRT, buying advice and everything involved in importing a car from Japan to Ireland.


Japanese auction sheet damage codes are shorthand used by auction inspectors to record visible defects and previous work across a vehicle. Depending on the auction house, markings such as A can indicate scratches, U dents, W signs of paintwork or repair, S rust, C corrosion, while X and XX can identify panels requiring replacement or already...

Choosing the right car isn't just about finding the right make, model or budget. When importing from Japan, the exact specification can dramatically influence what you'll pay by the time the vehicle reaches Ireland. Two cars that appear almost identical may have completely different VRT calculations, running costs and long-term value, because of...

Choosing the best Japanese wheelchair accessible vehicle isn't about buying the most expensive model or the one with the biggest badge. It's about finding the WAV that best suits your mobility requirements, family, passengers and everyday lifestyle. For some buyers, that may be a compact family WAV such as the Toyota Sienta, Honda Freed, Toyota...

The Toyota Chaser JZX100 has quietly become one of Japan's most sought-after performance saloons. Once considered an affordable alternative to the Nissan Skyline, today's best examples are increasingly difficult to find, with clean, original cars attracting strong demand from enthusiasts across Europe, Australia and the United States. As...